Skip to main content

Amar Sukh

Happiness eto subjectyive keno hoi....jei jinis ta-te expect kori khusi hobo bole setate sob somoi khusi hoi na keno!! There are certain things jar jonyo ami onek wait kore thakar por jokhon ami seta pai, why am I not happy!??! Same is bhoi, bhabtam jodi Sri amar life-e na thake to ami ki korbo, kintu aj dekho...it's just an year that she's ouit of my life & I don't even miss her presence.

Life is so wierd na....it's never the way I think. Imagination-er jogot amar ei bastober jogoter theke kotoi na alada.... Ar hyan even if my dreams come true, I am sure to react in a different manner & make my dreams take a different turn.

Chena rastai poth bhule jai, totthosto ganer tune bhule jai....sob kemon olot palot lage majhe sajhe! Jemon kal theke lagche amar.....Kolkata chere jawar jonyo pagol hoye uthechilam, kintu joto din ghoniye asche ek ojana bhoi amar gola chipe dhorche. Kothai kothai colleagues der setiment-e gha diye bolchi "AR to bas kota din" "Please ei to last time favour chaichi""R k-din jhele ne amai" Ami ki sattyi sad to leave this office, but I was not supposed to be! I was supposed to be happy to be able to quit this job & move out of Bengal. Life is just right for me at this moment...then what is it that I am missing!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Amar Chotomama

Amar dida agekar diner manush, English prai portey parena bollei chole.... sedin hothat dekhi telegraph ghantche, diye hothat ki jano dekhe khub excited hoye amai daak dilo...."ma ei khoborta ektu por to". Moner sukhye Facebook korchilam, hothat burike paper pore sonatey hobe bhebe ektu biroktoi hoye bollam, "ki dida, aj abar paper porar sokh jaglo keno? Ami ekhon parchina". Prochondo nachorbanda hoye bollo, "tor Chotomamar papere naam beriyeche....tui ki meye re?!?!" Oma ki pagol buri re babah Chotomamar naam beriyeche, seta agey bolbe to. Chuttey giye haat theke paperta kere niye make haank dilam, "O Ma, Ma eidike eso Chotomamar naam beriyeche go papere....."kothata sesh na korei paperer dike takatei haat-pa thanda hoye gelo....Boro Boro okhorer lekhaguli chiliye chiliye bolche Arup Chatteejee, a Area Chief Manager of Basantimata Colliery, BCCL, saved 167 lives & died in the roof-fall...puro khobor ta r portey parlam na. Didar dik the...

Love and only love…The Letter

On entering the house after 48 hours, Akhilesh was welcomed by the fresh smell of the passion flower & rose from his balcony. His 1BHK in Malviya Nagar has been done with utmost love & perfection. He has handpicked everything: be it the flower pots or the furniture. Each furniture was of low height and in sync with the wall colours, the best of the lot being the Japanese dining table placed near the balcony, at a place from where he could sit and watch the open sky. He had to pay a hefty deposit for this house, for getting such a place in Delhi was a dream of many. But, not all were Akhilesh! A smile came on his lips as he recalled the efforts invested behind this small piece of property. He ran his fingers through his long hair and scanned through the room. He has painted the walls with utmost care and each stroke reflected his perfection. Though he has picked up some chicken tandoori and roti from the shop downstairs, he had no appetite. Keeping his shoes on the rack, ...

A loss which knew had no periphery

While five buses were set blazing on the arterial Eastern Metropolitan Bypass road, Riha stood frozen at the kitchen door of the small hut in the slums nearby. On getting the news sometimes back, she had come running to Harish’s house, but she hadn’t been able to walk up to the lady sitting near the fire. While there was commotion outside, her heart was apathetic to it and all because of the lady who sat stoic looking at the fire burning in front of her. Her eyes! They were ablaze; the ‘chullah’ seemed alive not because of the charcoal but for the gaze. There was not a single drop of tear in it, and it didn’t move a minuscule in spite of all the humdrum outside. Riha so badly wanted to walk up to her, but she couldn’t fathom why her thumping heart had suddenly frozen since the moment she has seen Renu. While she stood at the door, thoughts started filling her mind! It began infiltrating her present with the moments of togetherness, the moments when her carefree lover Harish ...